Privacy Policy

Introduction

Resume4Dummies vows to keep the privacy of its customers and users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, transfer, and store your information to complete our agreed professional service(s) with and for you. Our Terms and Conditions and Project Agreement give more details on how you must conduct your use of our website and services.
A few sections of this Privacy Policy may apply to European Union, California, and Nevada residents only. So, if you live in one of these places, focus on the section(s) that apply(ies) to your situation.

Collection of Information

Anyone can visit the website without giving us his or her personal information. However, to order and pay for our writing and related services, users must create an account by giving their information.

Resume4Dummies collects your personal information to manage your order and payment. Relative to this, we may collect the following from you:

  1. name
  2. phone number
  3. home address
  4. email account

Information Sharing and Storage

Resume4Dummies may move to or keep the information we collected from you in another terminal to send orders, handle payments, and improve our website and services.

Cookies and Their Uses

“Cookies” are small portions of information stored in your browser’s directory or program data sub-folders whenever you visit a website that uses them. Our website enables cookies to improve the quality of our service, store and track user preferences, and enhance online search results. To disable cookies, you may alter your browser’s settings to refuse them or to get a warning each time a website sends a cookie. Since not all browsers are the same, check each browser’s HELP menu to change its settings properly.

Disabling Cookies

Most browsers accept cookies, but you can decline them by changing your browser settings. However, disabling them may affect your use and enjoyment of our website. Likewise, not all website functions may work properly if you disable cookies.

Do Not Track Signal

We do not change our data gathering and usage procedures when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Disclosure of Information

Resume4Dummies will never use, sell, or share the information you send through the website to or with other people, companies, or organizations.

Compliance with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation

We recognize it is possible to have and serve website visitors from EU member states; therefore, Resume4Dummies complies with the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.
In response to its regulations, we are observing GDPR’s requirements in our Privacy Policy to protect EU citizens’ personal data and rights.
EU residents will receive our request for their consent to let us collect their personal information for data handling.
In addition, we treat your (European Union residents) details to conform to contracts that we may have with you (e.g. if you ordered through the website). You may also pursue legal business interests. In the same way, please understand that we will send your information to places such as Canada and the United States.

Compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires business websites and online services to publish a privacy statement. It asks owners or firms that operate online and collect personally identifiable information (PII) from customers to post a privacy notice on their website. They must declare what information they collect and with whom they share them.
In compliance with CalOPPA, we agree that:
  1. Users can view our website without having to reveal their identity.
  2. We will add a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page or on the primary page of our website.
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “privacy” and you can find it on the above as specified.
You can request us to change your personal information by contacting Resume4Dummies.
Compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (For California Residents Only)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We never sell personal data. However, a few circumstances (see below this), may force Resume4Dummies to give your data to a few third-party services.

Business Ownership Transfer

As we improve our business, we may procure or trade assets. With this, we may have a sale, merger, restructuring, closure, or any similar deal. Your personal data may be part of the assets.

Other Service Providers

Resume4Dummies may hire third-party services to undertake certain business tasks for us. We may ask them to perform website analysis, digital marketing, payment processing, and other services for us. We will give them only the information they need to complete their tasks. Our third-party service providers that check on your background may ask for other details.

Legal Requirement

We may share your personal data to fulfill a legal obligation as a requirement.

California Consumers’ Rights

  1. Right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information
  2. Right of access to know, learn why, and get a copy of the data we collected about you over the past Twelve (12) Months
  3. Right to ask us to delete the data we have about you
  4. Right to non-discrimination for exercising your California consumer rights

Compliance with the Nevada Law (For Nevada Residents Only)

Under the Nevada Law, Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of their Personally identifiable information (PII) for monetary purposes to someone that certifies or sells them to others. PII include your full name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security number, or any identifier that allows you to be contacted whether by off or online means.
We do not sell personal information. However, Nevada residents that hired our services may ask us to remove their information from any sale by completing our contact form.
To act on this, we must first confirm your identity and request. However, we will keep your request on record, even after the confirmation, in the event of a system change.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Resume4Dummies reserves the right to revise this Policy any time. We shall post the updated version on this page.
Latest Policy revision was on April 29, 2021.

Contacting Resume4Dummies

Contact us for any comment, question, or feedback about this Policy and on our website and services. You can reach us at 1 510 740 4155.
Scroll to Top